Is Tesco S'moreish Pie 390g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • pasteurised egg white
  • milk
  • double cream
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • butter
  • calcium

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurised egg white
milk
double cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Double Cream ( Milk ) (23%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg White, Butter ( Milk ), Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).

Check Tesco S'moreish Pie 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Vegan? Tesco S'moreish Pie 390g | Spoonful