Is Tesco Salt and Chilli Roast Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken extract
- chicken thigh
chicken extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (95%), Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Garlic, Brown Sugar, Black Pepper, Chilli, Chicken Extract, Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Ginger, Fennel, Star Anise, Cinnamon, Clove.
Check Tesco Salt and Chilli Roast Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salt and Chilli Roast Chicken Thigh Pieces 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL CASCADE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH CRUNCHY CARAMEL PIECES AND SEA SALT, INTENSE DARK SALTED CARAMEL
Southern Grove Cashews Halves and Pieces With Sea Salt
CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE SPIRAL PASTA IN A CREAMY SWISS & PROVOLONE CHEESE SAUCE WITH JUICY CHICKEN AND PIECES OF SMOKED HAM, CHICKEN CORDON BLEU MAC & CHEESE
Birchwood Butcher's Choice 10 Salt and Pepper Chicken Chipolatas
Tesco BBQ Roast Chicken Breast Chunks 180g
About this product
Poultry · Piece


