Is Tesco Salt & Vinegar Crisps 6X25g Gluten Free?

Description
Crisp, zesty chips deliver pronounced tangy bite balanced by steady seasoning, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in sandwiches or when dipped. Commonly enjoyed as a quick on‑the‑go snack or party offering. Reviews often note consistent crunch, bold flavor, and occasional comments about strong acidity or intense seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- yeast extract
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, zesty chips deliver pronounced tangy bite balanced by steady seasoning, with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in sandwiches or when dipped. Commonly enjoyed as a quick on‑the‑go snack or party offering. Reviews often note consistent crunch, bold flavor, and occasional comments about strong acidity or intense seasoning.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Vegetable Oil [Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil], Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Citric Acid, Salt, Dextrose, Rice Flour, Yeast Extract.
Check Tesco Salt & Vinegar Crisps 6X25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salt & Vinegar Crisps 6X25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Salt & Vinegar Crisps 6X25g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


