Is Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- glycine
- sucrose esters of fatty acids
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Peanut (10%), Sugar, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids)], Shallot, Galangal, Modified Maize Starch, Fish Sauce [Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt], Lemongrass, Chilli, Garlic, Ginger, Tamarind Extract, Preservative (Lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Glycine and Its Sodium Salt), Salt, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Makrut Lime Leaf, Star Anise, Paprika Extract.
Check Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


