Is Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Peanut (10%), Sugar, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids)], Shallot, Galangal, Modified Maize Starch, Fish Sauce [Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt], Lemongrass, Chilli, Garlic, Ginger, Tamarind Extract, Preservative (Lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Glycine and Its Sodium Salt), Salt, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Makrut Lime Leaf, Star Anise, Paprika Extract.

Check Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySaltySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep