Is Tesco Sausage Pasta Bake 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Water, Pork Sausage (10%) [Pork, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Parsley, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Fennel], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Basil, Black Pepper. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Sausage filled into plant based casing.

Check Tesco Sausage Pasta Bake 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Tesco Sausage Pasta Bake 400g | Spoonful