Is Tesco Sausage Pasta Bake 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork sausage
- calcium
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Penne Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Tomato, Water, Pork Sausage (10%) [Pork, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dextrose, Parsley, Oregano, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Fennel], Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Basil, Black Pepper. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Sausage filled into plant based casing.
Check Tesco Sausage Pasta Bake 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sausage Pasta Bake 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


