Is Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Customers report a mild, nutty flavor and a coarse, hearty texture that softens into a creamy, thick porridge. Common uses include hot porridge, overnight soak, baking, pancakes and granola. Reviews note consistent quality, versatility, and reliable value, with some preferring longer cooking for a smoother consistency and easy preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled oat flakes.

Check Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Scottish Oats Porridge 1Kg is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Flake, Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingCookingMeal Prep