Is Tesco Shortbread Football Shirt Kit 380g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], White Fondant [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring], Sugar, Icing Sugar, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Colours (Beetroot Red, Beta-Carotene), Spirulina Concentrate.

Check Tesco Shortbread Football Shirt Kit 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Whole

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking