Is Tesco Smoky Butternut & Bean Casserole 392G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Mixed Beans (14%) [Butter Beans, Black Turtle Beans], Butternut Squash (13%), Carrot, Onion, Red Pepper, Tomato (6%), Red Lentils, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Juice, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Purée, Spices, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander Leaf, Maize Starch, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Mushroom Concentrate, Onion Powder, Onion Concentrate, Water, Colour (Paprika Extract), Thyme Extract.

Check Tesco Smoky Butternut & Bean Casserole 392G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Smoky Butternut & Bean Casserole 392G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokySavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish