Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Tesco Smoky Fajita Seasoning 30g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

This smoky seasoning offers a pronounced smoked, savory profile with warm, mildly spicy notes; texture is a fine, sandy powder that dissolves when mixed into oil or water. Commonly used to coat chicken, beef, vegetables, rice, and to quicken marinades, rubs, fajitas, grilled dishes and sauces for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Cumin, Mushroom Extract, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Chipotle Chilli, Red Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Jalapeño Chilli, Lovage, Colour (Paprika Extract), Rosemary Extract.

Check Tesco Smoky Fajita Seasoning 30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Smoky Fajita Seasoning 30g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingGrillingMeal Prep