Is Tesco Smooth Tuna Pate 110G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tuna (Fish) (60%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Horseradish, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Black Pepper, Sugar, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Dextrose.

Check Tesco Smooth Tuna Pate 110G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Smooth Tuna Pate 110G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping