Is Tesco Smooth Tuna Pate 110G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tuna (Fish) (60%), Rapeseed Oil, Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg, Horseradish, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Black Pepper, Sugar, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Dextrose.

Check Tesco Smooth Tuna Pate 110G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Smooth Tuna Pate 110G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySpicyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping