Is Tesco S'moreish Pie 390g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
double cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Double Cream ( Milk ) (23%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Pasteurised Egg White, Butter ( Milk ), Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Humectant (Glycerol), Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Maize Starch, Flavouring, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Stabiliser (Locust Bean Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins).

Check Tesco S'moreish Pie 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice