Is Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Dark Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)
Check Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


