Is Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- partially reconstituted whey powder
- milk
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
partially reconstituted whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Dark Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)
Check Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Soft Scoop Chocolate 2 Litres is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


