Is Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • partially reconstituted whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
partially reconstituted whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings, Cocoa Mass, Citric Acid, Colours (Beetroot Red, Algal Carotenes), Cocoa Butter.

Check Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres | Spoonful