Is Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (72%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Red Lentils, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Black Pepper, Fennel, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Potato Starch, Onion Oil.

Check Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep