Is Tesco Milk Chocolate Beans 75G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whole milk
- lecithins
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Rice Starch, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Glazing Agents (Acacia Gum, Carnauba Wax, White and Yellow Beeswax), Fruit, Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Grape, Radish, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Beetroot, Safflower, Spirulina), Barley Malt Extract.
Check Tesco Milk Chocolate Beans 75G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Milk Chocolate Beans 75G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Milk Chocolate Beans 75G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


