Is Tesco Sprinkles Mini Jazzies 60G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • yellow beeswax
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whole milk chocolate

yellow beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Wheat Starch, Glucose Syrup, Fruit, Plant And Vegetable Concentrates (Radish, Lemon, Blackcurrant, Safflower Concentrate, Spirulina Concentrate, Apple), Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (White And Yellow Beeswax), Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 30% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum

Check Tesco Sprinkles Mini Jazzies 60G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Sprinkles Mini Jazzies 60G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping