Is Tesco Sweet Peppers 500G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

The 500g pack contains sweet, mildly fruity peppers with a crisp, crunchy texture that softens when cooked; commonly used raw in salads, sandwiches and crudité platters or cooked in stir-fries, roasting and grilling. Customers often cite freshness and value, but occasionally report variable ripeness or occasional soft or damaged pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pepper

Check Tesco Sweet Peppers 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Sweet Peppers 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityMild
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGrillingStir Fry