Is Tesco Sweet Popcorn 110G Vegan?

Description
This snack offers a pronounced sweet flavor with predominantly crisp kernels and occasional chewy pieces, making it suitable for casual snacking, movie nights and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient portion size and value, while some report uneven coating or occasional broken kernels and occasional texture variation.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This snack offers a pronounced sweet flavor with predominantly crisp kernels and occasional chewy pieces, making it suitable for casual snacking, movie nights and sharing at gatherings. Reviewers commonly note consistent sweetness, convenient portion size and value, while some report uneven coating or occasional broken kernels and occasional texture variation.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Maize, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Lecithins).
Check Tesco Sweet Popcorn 110G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sweet Popcorn 110G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Tesco Sweet Popcorn 110G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


