Is Tesco Sweet & Sour Crispy Chicken Balls 350g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked battered chicken
  • dextrose

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked battered chicken
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Battered Chicken (68%) [Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Corn Starch, Yeast], Rice Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Onion, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon.

Check Tesco Sweet & Sour Crispy Chicken Balls 350g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSourSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepCookingDipping