Is Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • skinless chicken meat

skinless chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet Italian style sausage offers a mild, sweet-savory flavor with a tender, juicy interior and firm casing; commonly sliced for sandwiches, added to pastas, grilled, or pan-seared for breakfasts and skillets. Reviewers often note consistent seasoning, versatile use, family-friendly heat level, and occasional comments about oiliness and easy reheating convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skinless Chicken Meat, Red and Green Peppers, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Turbinado Sugar)

Check Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingBreakfastMeal Prep