Is Tesco Sweet & Sour Crispy Chicken Balls 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked battered chicken
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Battered Chicken (68%) [Chicken Breast, Wheat Flour, Water, Palm Oil, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Wheat Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Corn Starch, Yeast], Rice Vinegar, Tomato Purée, Onion, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon.
Check Tesco Sweet & Sour Crispy Chicken Balls 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sweet & Sour Crispy Chicken Balls 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


