Is Tesco Sweet & Sour Sauce 510G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • water chestnut

water chestnut

Dietitian note

Chestnuts are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-sour sauce offers balanced sweet and tangy flavor with glossy, moderately thick texture. Often used as stir-fry sauce, dip, or glaze for chicken and vegetables. Reviewers cite convenient jar size, consistent taste, and versatility; some say it is sweeter than restaurant versions but generally suitable for everyday and quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pineapple Juice from Concentrate, Tomato Purée, Water, Rice Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Red Pepper (7%), Pineapple (6%), Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Water Chestnut, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Dried Garlic, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder.

Check Tesco Sweet & Sour Sauce 510G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Sweet & Sour Sauce 510G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSourTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryTopping
Tree Nut Free? Tesco Sweet & Sour Sauce 510G | Spoonful