Is Tesco Sweetcorn & Red Pepper Frittata 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi skimmed milk
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

semi skimmed milk
extra mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Pasteurised Egg , Red Pepper (12%), Sweetcorn (11%), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Spinach, Sauteed Onion [Onion, Rapeseed Oil], Slow Roasted Tomato (4%) [Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Cornflour, Semi Skimmed Milk , Chive, Rosemary, White Pepper, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Sweetcorn & Red Pepper Frittata 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Sweetcorn & Red Pepper Frittata 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? Tesco Sweetcorn & Red Pepper Frittata 150g | Spoonful