No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Tomato Purée, Water, Pepperoni (8%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spices, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Paprika Extract, White Pepper Extract, Ginger Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Durum Wheat Semolina, Formed Ham (3.5%) [Pork, Sugar, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Mushroom (3.5%), Olives (1.5%) [Olives, Salt], Green Pepper, Red Onion, Olive Oil, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Chilli, Dried Garlic, Oregano.

Check Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Takeaway The Whole Works Classic Crust Pizza 506g | Spoonful