Is Tesco Tartare Sauce 175G Vegan?

Description
Tangy, slightly piquant flavor with a creamy, mildly chunky texture commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried fish, chips and sandwiches. Reviews often note a balanced acidity and smooth mouthfeel, praising its compatibility with seafood while occasionally mentioning a milder-than-anticipated flavor intensity and convenient jar size and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- reconstituted dried egg
- xanthan gum
reconstituted dried egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy, slightly piquant flavor with a creamy, mildly chunky texture commonly used as a dip or condiment for fried fish, chips and sandwiches. Reviews often note a balanced acidity and smooth mouthfeel, praising its compatibility with seafood while occasionally mentioning a milder-than-anticipated flavor intensity and convenient jar size and packaging.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Gherkin (9%), Reconstituted Dried Egg , Capers (2.5%), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Mustard Flour, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Parsley, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), White Wine Vinegar, Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Dried Garlic.
Check Tesco Tartare Sauce 175G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tartare Sauce 175G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Tartare Sauce 175G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


