Is Tesco Tempura Chicken Nuggets 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken (56%), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Maize Flour, Salt, Pea Fibre, Potato Starch, Sugar, Pea Starch, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Flavouring, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dextrose, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Thyme Extract, Cumin Extract, Black Pepper Extract.
Check Tesco Tempura Chicken Nuggets 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tempura Chicken Nuggets 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Marie Callender’s Scalloped Potatoes in a Creamy Cheese Sauce With Ham Meal To Share, Frozen Meal, 27 oz (Frozen)
Walkers Sensations Poppadoms Lime & Coriander Sharing Bag 82.5g
itsu King Prawn Gyoza 12 Dinner Dumplings
Walkers Sensations Thai Sweet Chilli Crisps 65g PMP £1.35 RRP
M&S Collection Black Tiger Prawns & Marie Rose Dip
Where to buy
Tesco Tempura Chicken Nuggets 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


