Is Tesco Teriyaki Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast pieces

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken breast pieces

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (14%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Dark Soy Sauce [Water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Sea Salt], Rice Wine, Shiitake Mushroom, Red Pepper, Ginger, Garlic, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sesame Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Distilled Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Yeast Extract, Red Chilli.

Check Tesco Teriyaki Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Teriyaki Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go