Is Tesco Slow Cooked Teriyaki Chicken 465g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken (80%), Teriyaki Style Glaze (15%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Rice Wine, Cornflour, Soya Bean, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Sugar, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Ginger, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Star Anise, Flavouring, Yeast, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Water, Cinnamon, Beetroot Juice Powder, Paprika Extract, Clove, Spirit Vinegar, Fennel Extract.

Check Tesco Slow Cooked Teriyaki Chicken 465g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Slow Cooked Teriyaki Chicken 465g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Pescatarian? Tesco Slow Cooked Teriyaki Chicken 465g | Spoonful