Is Tesco Slow Cooked Teriyaki Chicken 465g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya bean
soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken (80%), Teriyaki Style Glaze (15%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Rice Wine, Cornflour, Soya Bean, Salt, Spirit Vinegar], Sugar, Garlic Powder, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Dried Red Pepper, Ginger, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Star Anise, Flavouring, Yeast, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Maltodextrin, Water, Cinnamon, Beetroot Juice Powder, Paprika Extract, Clove, Spirit Vinegar, Fennel Extract.
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Teriyaki Chicken 465g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Teriyaki Chicken 465g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Teriyaki Chicken 465g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


