Is Tesco Teriyaki Sauce 150Ml Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet-savory, glossy sauce with a syrupy, slightly viscous texture that easily coats foods. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, glaze or dipping condiment for meats, tofu and vegetables. Reviewers frequently mention its balanced flavor, versatility and convenience, noting it works well for quick weeknight meals and a finishing glaze.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-savory, glossy sauce with a syrupy, slightly viscous texture that easily coats foods. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, glaze or dipping condiment for meats, tofu and vegetables. Reviewers frequently mention its balanced flavor, versatility and convenience, noting it works well for quick weeknight meals and a finishing glaze.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Soy Sauce (29%) [Water, Soya Bean, Wheat , Salt], Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Colour (Plain Caramel), Rice Vinegar, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Yeast Extract [Yeast, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Teriyaki Sauce 150Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Teriyaki Sauce 150Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Teriyaki Sauce 150Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


