Is Tesco Teriyaki Sauce 150Ml Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory, glossy sauce with a syrupy, slightly viscous texture that easily coats foods. Commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, glaze or dipping condiment for meats, tofu and vegetables. Reviewers frequently mention its balanced flavor, versatility and convenience, noting it works well for quick weeknight meals and a finishing glaze.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Soy Sauce (29%) [Water, Soya Bean, Wheat , Salt], Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Colour (Plain Caramel), Rice Vinegar, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Yeast Extract [Yeast, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Teriyaki Sauce 150Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Teriyaki Sauce 150Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingStir FryDippingGrilling