Is Tesco Tikka Chicken Breasts 355g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • soured cream
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
soured cream
yogurt powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (73%), Water, Onion Purée, Soured Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Extract, Tomato, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Coriander, Red Pepper, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cayenne Pepper, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin, Nigella Seeds, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Red Chilli, Onion, Fenugreek, Smoked Paprika, Flavourings, Cinnamon, Cardamom, Stabilisers (Amidated Pectin, Guar Gum), Citrus Fibre, Ginger, Colour (Paprika Extract), Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Clove, Chilli Powder, Paprika Extract, Coriander Extract, Paprika, Caraway Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Oregano, Bay Leaf.

Check Tesco Tikka Chicken Breasts 355g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Tikka Chicken Breasts 355g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich