Is Tesco Tikka Curry Paste 200G Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato Purée (30%), Tomato (5%), Paprika, Ground Coriander (5%), Coriander (3%), Coconut (2.5%), Sugar, Onion Powder, Ginger Purée, Turmeric, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Chilli Powder, Salt, Fenugreek, Cardamom, Dried Garlic, Potassium Chloride, Black Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavouring, Maltodextrin.

Check Tesco Tikka Curry Paste 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Tikka Curry Paste 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry