Is Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pecorino romano cheese
- grana padano cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Water, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (8%) [Water, Sundried Tomatoes], Basil (6%), Grana Padano Cheese [Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk ), Preservative (Lysozyme ( Egg )], Red Pepper, Sugar, Paprika, Dried Red Pepper, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ), Cashew Nuts , Salt, Pine Nuts, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavouring, Garlic Purée.
Check Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


