Is Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts
  • cashew nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Water, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (8%) [Water, Sundried Tomatoes], Basil (6%), Grana Padano Cheese [Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk ), Preservative (Lysozyme ( Egg )], Red Pepper, Sugar, Paprika, Dried Red Pepper, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ), Cashew Nuts , Salt, Pine Nuts, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavouring, Garlic Purée.

Check Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwich