Is Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Water, Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (8%) [Water, Sundried Tomatoes], Basil (6%), Grana Padano Cheese [Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk ), Preservative (Lysozyme ( Egg )], Red Pepper, Sugar, Paprika, Dried Red Pepper, Pecorino Romano Cheese ( Milk ), Cashew Nuts , Salt, Pine Nuts, Chilli Powder, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavouring, Garlic Purée.

Check Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Tomato & Chilli Pesto 190G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwich