Is Tesco Tomato Ketchup 555G Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, thick, pourable texture; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a cooking or dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent, familiar taste, reliable viscosity and value for money, while occasional comments note personal preference differences in sweetness or saltiness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-tangy flavor with a smooth, thick, pourable texture; commonly used as a condiment for fries, burgers, sandwiches and as a cooking or dipping sauce. Customer reviews frequently mention consistent, familiar taste, reliable viscosity and value for money, while occasional comments note personal preference differences in sweetness or saltiness and packaging.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Tomato Purée, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Spices, Flavourings, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder.
Check Tesco Tomato Ketchup 555G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Tomato Ketchup 555G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Tomato Ketchup 555G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


