Is Tesco Tomato & Pepperoni Sauce 350G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Water, Onion, Tomato Juice, Pepperoni, Pork, Salt, Pork Fat, Dextrose, Chilli, Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Sodium Ascorbate, Citric Acid), Paprika Extract, Garlic, Paprika, Pepper Extract, Smoke Condensate, Ginger Extract, (Sodium Nitrite)), Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Puree, Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate, Basil, Oregano, Red Chilli, Salt, Black Pepper

Check Tesco Tomato & Pepperoni Sauce 350G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Tomato & Pepperoni Sauce 350G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping