Is Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • +1 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (26%), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Milk Chocolate Powder (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk], Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Pectin), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).

Check Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep