Is Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk
- double cream
- skimmed milk
- pasteurised egg
- cream
- milk proteins
- milk sugar
- milk
- calcium lactate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- +7 more
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (26%), Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk, Sugar, Double Cream (Milk), Milk Chocolate Powder (2%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk], Tapioca Starch, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Dark Chocolate (1.5%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Pasteurised Egg, Milk Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dextrose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Pectin), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Lactate).
Check Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Trifle Chocolate 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


