Is Tesco Triple Chocolate Chip Pancakes 6 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate chips
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate chips

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
dried whole milk
white chocolate chips

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Milk Chocolate Chips (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chips (3%) [Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), White Chocolate Chips (2.5%) [Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Triple Chocolate Chip Pancakes 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking