Is Tesco Triple Chocolate Chip Pancakes 6 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • calcium propionate
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • white chocolate chips
  • +2 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey powder
dried whole milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Milk Chocolate Chips (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chips (3%) [Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), White Chocolate Chips (2.5%) [Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Triple Chocolate Chip Pancakes 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Tesco Triple Chocolate Chip Pancakes 6 Pack | Spoonful