Is Tesco Triple Chocolate Chip Pancakes 6 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- humectant
- glycerol
- calcium
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Milk Chocolate Chips (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chips (3%) [Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), White Chocolate Chips (2.5%) [Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Triple Chocolate Chip Pancakes 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Triple Chocolate Chip Pancakes 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen


