Is Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • mozzarella medium fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

medium fat hard cheese
full fat soft cheese
mozzarella medium fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese (14%) ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Rice [Water, Brown Rice], Water, Red Onion, Red Pepper, Yellow Pepper, Full Fat Soft Cheese [Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Sea Salt], Dried Potato, Aubergine, Rapeseed Oil, Basil Pesto (2.5%) [Sunflower Oil, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk) , Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Tapioca Starch, Onion, Tomato Paste, Garlic, Sundried Tomatoes, Sunflower Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Sugar, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Yeast.

Check Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Vegetarian 2 Pesto, Vegetable & Mozzarella Melts 280G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepGrilling