Is Tesco Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 125g Vegan?

Description
Thin honey-roast ham slices offer a subtly sweet, smoky flavor and soft, tender texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as cold-cut platters, they are easy to layer and fold. Reviewers note consistent thinness, convenient packaging, good value, and occasional variability in sweetness and slice size, and simple storage.

Description
Thin honey-roast ham slices offer a subtly sweet, smoky flavor and soft, tender texture. Commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and as cold-cut platters, they are easy to layer and fold. Reviewers note consistent thinness, convenient packaging, good value, and occasional variability in sweetness and slice size, and simple storage.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (86%), Water, Honey (4.5%), Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Mineral Sea Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Gluten Free Breadcrumbs [Rice Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Dextrose], Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Demerara Sugar, Pork Gelatine, Colour (Plain Caramel), Caramelised Sugar Syrup.
Check Tesco Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Roast Beef, 7 oz
Where to buy
Tesco Wafer Thin Honey Roast Ham Slices 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


