Is Tesco White Lasagne Sauce 340G Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, mildly savory white sauce with a velvety texture, commonly used for layering in lasagne, pasta bakes, and gratins. Reviewers often note its convenient ready-to-use consistency and gentle flavor; many appreciate ease of use for quick meals, while some compare it unfavorably to thicker, homemade alternatives and occasional seasoning adjustments.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mildly savory white sauce with a velvety texture, commonly used for layering in lasagne, pasta bakes, and gratins. Reviewers often note its convenient ready-to-use consistency and gentle flavor; many appreciate ease of use for quick meals, while some compare it unfavorably to thicker, homemade alternatives and occasional seasoning adjustments.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Modified Maize Starch, Cream ( Milk ) (4%), Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Stabiliser (Sodium Polyphosphate), Salt, Mustard Powder, White Pepper.
Check Tesco White Lasagne Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco White Lasagne Sauce 340G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco White Lasagne Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


